Instrumental teachers and visiting scholars

Below you'll find a comprehensive list of instrumental teachers and distinguished visiting scholars.

Instrumental and Vocal Teachers

Comprehensive, professional-level teaching of instrumental and vocal music has always been a priority at the Department of Music at The University of Manchester.

Our teachers are highly active in Manchester’s vibrant music scene, performing with the BBC Philharmonic Orchestra, Hallé Orchestra or Manchester Camerata, or following successful and prominent careers as freelance performers.

They are sought after as teachers, and many also teach at the Royal Northern College of Music.

Covering a vast range of expertise, from early music to the most cutting edge contemporary, from the concert hall to the jazz club, our specialists incorporate the widest possible variety of approaches in their teaching.

Our weekly performance workshops have featured artists such as percussionist Dame Evelyn Glennie, cellist Jonathan Aasgard, drummer Ari Hoenig, pianist Paul Janes, singer Gweneth Ann Rand, and the Ebonit sax quartet among many others.

Glossary:

  • BBC Phil = BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
  • Hallé = Hallé Orchestra
  • RLPO = Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
  • RNCM = Royal Northern College of Music
  • Chetham's = Chetham’s School of Music

Conducting

  • Robert Guy (Guest Conductor Manchester Camerata, Artistic Director NEW Sinfonia, Principal Conductor WNO Chorus North)

Guitar

- Guitar (classical)

- Acoustic | Electric

  • Johnny Heyes (electric guitar, freelance performer)
  • Rory Russell (acoustic guitar, Aquarelle Quartet, freelance performer)

Bass Guitar

Keyboards

Harpsichord

  • David Francis (freelance performer)

Organ

Piano

Strings

Harp

  • Eira Lynn Jones (Head of Harp RNCM, freelancer with Hallé, BBC Phil, Opera North)
  • Marie Leenhardt (Hallé, Chetham’s) 

Violin

Viola

Cello

Double bass

Vocal Studies

Voice

  • Martin Bussey (singer, composer, director of Chester Bach Singers)
  • Andrew Heggie (freelance baritone, teaches all styles)
  • Emily Howard Cobley (Director of Manchester Opera Project, specialises in opera and contemporary)
  • Catherine Mikic (Trinity College, former opera singer, teaches all styles)
  • Deborah Rees (RNCM vocal soloist, experienced opera singer)
  • Richard Strivens (Bass-baritone, teaches all styles)
  • Katherine Moore
  • Kathryn Rudge (RNCM)
  • Antonia Sotgiu (RNCM)

Woodwind, Brass and Percussion 

Bassoon

  • Graham Salvage (RNCM, Chetham’s, Hallé principal)
  • Ben Hudson

Clarinet

  • Jill Allen (freelance performer, esp. orchestral + Birmingham Contemporary Music Group and Ensemble 10 10)
  • Liz Jordan (principal clarinet in Northern Chamber Orchestra, freelance performer)
  • Daniel Mawson (Klezmer)

Flute

  • Noemi Gyori (freelance with Vienna State Opera Orchestra, BBC Phil, Orchester Jakobsplatz München, Georgian Sinfonietta, Hungarian National Philharmonic) 
  • Victoria Daniel (BBC Phil)
  • Gavin Osborn (Trio Atem, soloist & chamber specialist, with a focus on contemporary music)
  • Rober Looman (Freelance performer)

Oboe

  • Matthew Jones (Chetham's)
  • Hugh McKenna (RNCM, Hallé)

Recorder

  • John Turner (freelance performer, contemporary specialist)

Saxophone

  • Anthony Brown (successful soloist with pianist Leo Nicholson, also plays contemporary music, jazz)
  • Rob Buckland (RNCM, Apollo Quartet)
  • Ben Cottrell (freelance performer, experimental music, contemporary) 
  • Carl Raven (RNCM, freelance performer, Apollo Saxophone Quartet, ‘House of Bedlam’ contemporary ensemble)
  • Kyran Matthews

Euphonium

  • Bill Millar (freelance performer, Chetham's)
  • David Thornton (RNCM)
  • Richard Fay (Klezmer)

French horn

  • Dicky Bourn (Hallé)
  • Lindsey Stoker

Trombone

  • Phil Goodwin (Chetham's, Northern Chamber Orchestra,  Psappha)
  • Simon Powell (RLPO)
  • Blair Sinclair (Opera North principal, freelance performer)

Trumpet

Tuba

  • Ewan Easton (RNCM, Hallé)

Percussion

  • Paul Patrick (BBC Phil, RNCM, Chetham’s School of Music)
  • Oliver Patrick
  • Luke Flowers (drumkit)
  • Robert Szymanek (Gamelan)
 

Teaching application process

Following your audition in late September, we select the best teacher to suit your needs and aspirations.

In addition, your study will be complemented with masterclasses and performance workshops with world-class performers, as well as coaching you may receive from our ensemble in residence, the Quatuor Danel.

The University offers 18 hours of instrumental or vocal tuition for all students taking performance in the first and second years and 20 hours of tuition for all third years taking a recital.

Although we only offer tuition on one instrument, many students choose to study a second instrument, and we can help you set this up.

Opportunities also exist for conducting tuition with Rob Guy, and for chamber music coaching with members of the Quatuor Danel.

With so much going on we can advise you how to best balance your programme to accommodate the demands of learning music in the country's leading music department for musicology, composition and performance.

Many of our students go on to postgraduate study at various music colleges, and a good number now have successful professional careers in their own rights as performers.

Distinguished Honorary Scholars

  • Sir Mark Elder - Honorary Professor
  • Dr Jeffrey Dean - Dr Dean’s research is focused on the theory and practice of music in the 15th and 16th centuries, especially sacred music in the period 1450-1550.
  • John Turner - John Turner is an eminent recorder player and ensemble director, an important advocate of new music and an editor and publisher.