Search
Search type

Linguistics and English Language

Current PhD students

Read about the theses and research interests of some of our current PhD students in Linguistics and English Language.

  • Aseel Almuhaimeed - 'Phonological Processes in the Najdi Arabic Dialect: An Optimality Theory Approach' (supervised by Wendell Kimper and Yuni Kim).
  • Haifa Alroqi - 'A Case-Control Study of Media Viewing and Language Delay in Saudi Young Children' (supervised by Thea Cameron-Faulkner, Ludovica Serratrice and Eman Abdoh (King Abdulaziz University)).
  • Juliette Angot - 'A Cross-Cultural Study of French and Korean Epistemic Markers' (supervised by Maj-Britt Mosegaard Hansen and Martina Faller).
  • George Bailey - 'Dialect Levelling in Northern Greater Manchester: Working with Forced Alignment Software' (supervised by Maciej Baranowski and Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero).
  • Fernanda Barrientos Contreras - 'Probabilistic Modelling of L2 Speech Perception' (supervised by Yuni Kim and Wendell Kimper).
  • Mary Begley - 'Ne eom ic wod: A Diachronic Analysis of the Semantic Field of Madness in English' (supervised by David Denison and David Matthews).
  • Imene Bensalem - 'Policy, Practices and Perceptions: The Case of Tamazight Minority Language in Algeria' (supervised by Yaron Matras).
  • Hannah Booth - 'Expletive Subjects in Icelandic: A Diachronic Study' (supervised by Kersti Börjars and Tine Breban).
  • Lorenzo Moretti - 'Do Between Modal Auxiliaries in Early Modern English: A Usage-Based Study' (supervised by Tine Breban and Kersti Börjars).
  • Massimiliano Canzi - 'Lexical Knowledge and its Influence on Speech Perception' (supervised by Wendell Kimper).
  • Stefano Coretta - 'Vowel Duration and Consonant Voicing: An Articulatory Study' (supervised by Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero and Patrycja Strycharczuk).
  • Simone De Cia - 'At the Edge of Ladin, Venetan and Friulian: A Morpho-Syntactic Study of Two Dialect Areas in the South-Eastern Part of the Province of Belluno (Sovramontino and Lamonat) and in North-Western Part of the Province of Udine (Fornese di Sopra)' (supervised by Delia Bentley and Julio Villa-Garcia). 
  • Lisa Donlan - 'You Either Die a Cinnamon Roll or Live Long Enough to Become a Problematic Fave: The Carnivalesque Discursive Practices of Fandom Blogs on Tumblr' (supervised by Maj-Britt Mosegaard Hansen and Andrea Nini).
  • Kathleen Easlick - 'Language Policies in a Changing Europe: Regional and Immigrant Languages in Multi-Sited Comparisons' (supervised by Yaron Matras and Yuni Kim).
  • Pablo Fuentes Opazo - 'The Semantics of Modality and Tense in Predictive Illocutions: A Cross-Linguistic Study in English and Mapudungun' (supervised by Martina Faller and Graham Stevens).
  • Leonie Gaiser - 'Arabic in a Global Diaspora - Maintenance of and Provisions for Arabic in Manchester, UK' (supervised by Yaron Matras and Rebecca Tipton).
  • Khawla Ghadgoud - 'Negation Patterns in Libyan Arabic and Modern Arabic Varieties' (supervised by Kersti Börjars and John Payne).
  • Deepthi Gopal - 'The Morphology-Phonology Interaction in Kazakh and Kyrgyz Reduplication Processes' (supervised by Yuni Kim and Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero).
  • Christopher Hicks - 'Phi-Feature Marking and Theories of Agreement' (supervised by Kersti Börjars and John Payne).
  • Henri  Kauhanen - 'Neutrality, Biases and Social Network Effects in Language Change' (supervised by Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero, Tobias Galla and George Walkden).
  • Sarah Mahmood - 'A Cross-Linguistic Study of Glides in the Sinitic, Slavonic, and Romance Families' (supervised by Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero and Patrycja Strycharczuk).
  • Luke Mcdermott - 'An Investigation of The Spatial Semantics of Chiapas Zoque' (supervised by Eva Schultze-Berndt and Yuni Kim).
  • Donald Morrison - 'The Phonology of Scottish Gaelic' (supervised by Ricardo Bermúdez-Otero, Claire Nance and Wendell Kimper).
  • Stephen Nichols - 'The Phonology and Typology of Height Harmony in the Bantu Languages' (supervised by Wendell Kimper and Yuni Kim).
  • Heidi Reid - 'The TMA System of Bastimentos Creole English' (supervised by Eva Schultze-Berndt and Delia Bentley).
  • Colin Rutland - 'Vagueness in Nouns and Adjectives: Towards a Unifying Theory' (supervised by Andrew Koontz-Garboden and Martina Faller).
  • Zainab Salloo - 'Heritage Language Use, Maintenance and Identity in Manchester's South Asian Community' (supervised by Yaron Matras).
  • Sascha Stollhans - 'Cross-Linguistic Influence and the Acquisition of Genericity: A Study with Reference to English Learners of French and German' (supervised by Maj-Britt Mosegaard Hansen and Julio Villa-Garcia).
  • Victoria Thomas - 'Auxiliary Ellipsis in Early Modern German: Synchrony and Diachrony' (supervised by Kersti BÓ§rjars and George Walkden).
  • Kaiyue Xing - 'The Sociophonetics and Phonology of Mandarin Rhoticity' (supervised by Maciej Baranowski and Patrycja Strycharczuk).