Current PhD students

Find out more about our current PhD students and what it's like to be part of our PhD community.

Our postgraduate research community thrives on interdisciplinarity, curiosity and a culture of knowledge-sharing and peer review.

Search by subject

Find out what our current PhD students are researching.

Archaeology

  • Caroline Barclay – ‘An Examination of the Significance of the Association of Animals with Human Burials in the Natufian and the PPN Levant’
  • Jane Barker – 'Equine Warriors: Harnessing the Power of Performance in Iron Age Britain'
  • Julie Birchenall – ‘Mesolithic Southern Britain: A View from the Axe Edge’
  • Sarah Botfield – ‘Representations of the Cultural and Natural World in Mid-Late Neolithic Ceramics’
  • Sarah Douglas – ‘Gender and Status on Prehistoric Cyprus: Rethinking Burial Data from the Middle Chalcolithic to the Late Cypriot Bronze Age’
  • Alathea Fernyhough – ‘Metalwork as Power: The Social, Symbolic and Socioeconomic Significance of Metals and Metalworking in Southern Mesopotamia 2,300-1,300 B.C.’
  • Matthew Hitchcock – ‘Iron Age Shields: A Critical Archaeological Approach to Martial Culture’
  • Catherine Jones – ‘Swords in Iron Age Britain’
  • Rosie Kenworthy – ‘New Dimensions in Early Mesopotamian Urban Environments'
  • Maria Katsimicha – ‘The 'Outsiders'. Investigating the Periphery of the 'Mycenaean World' via an Alternative Bioarchaeological Approach'
  • Steven Leech – ‘Affecting Spaces and Understanding Places: Engaging and Negotiating Cold War Heritage in Britain’
  • Giulia Muti – ‘Tracing Ancient Textiles: Production, Consumption and Social Uses in Bronze Age Cyprus'
  • Alison Ollier - 'What Economic Factors Influenced Stone Axe Production during the Neolithic Period at Graig Lwyd, near Penmaenmawr, North Wales?'
  • Stephen Poole – ‘Investigating the use of Chert Raw Materials on Earlier Mesolithic Sites in the Central Pennines and Rossendale Uplands’
  • Michelle Scott – ‘Ancient Identity and Modern Identification: A Re-Evaluation of Unprovenanced Objects as Storage of Memory and Identity, from Museum Egyptology Collections, that Relate to Kingship during Dynasty 0, c. 3200-3000 BC’
  • Ellon Souter – ‘Not Set in Stone: Understanding Community in Prehistoric Cyprus through Ground Stone Artefact Biographies’
  • Hanna Steyne Chamberlin – ‘A River Runs Through It: Enhancing our Understanding of 19th Century London through an Examination of the City's Riverside Archaeology’
  • Lois Stone – ‘Visibility of the Trans Community in LGBTQ Archives’
  • Marte Tollefsen – ‘Halting Death in its Tracks: Methodological and Interpretive Frameworks for Investigating Mummification in Iron Age Britain’
  • Charikleia Ainta Zikidi – ‘Marginal Bodies: Mortuary Practice and Identity in the West Peloponnese, Greece, from the Middle to the Late Bronze Age'

Classics and Ancient History

  • Isabel Black – ‘Practical Magic: Making and Using Magical Objects in Rituals in Late Antique Egypt’ (supervised by Dr Roberta Mazza and Dr Todd Klutz).
  • Lisa Brunet – ‘Grandparents in the Roman Empire’ (supervised by Professor Christian Laes).
  • James Burns – ‘A Psychological Analysis of the Manipular Legionary and his Motivations for Combat' (supervised by Dr Andy Fear and Dr Ina Berg).
  • Serena Cammoranesi – ‘A Comprehensive Study of Cicero's Epistulae ad familiares’ (supervised by Professor Roy Gibson and Dr Ruth Morello).
  • Laura Chambers – ‘Exemplarity in Early Imperial Rome: Gendered Usability and Literary Constructions of Female Exempla’ (supervised by Dr Ruth Morello and Professor Roy Gibson).
  • Despoina Christou – ‘A Commentary on Ovid's Fasti, Book 5, v. 1- 378.’ (supervised by Professor Roy Gibson and Dr Andrew Morrison).
  • Thomas Clements – ‘Lakedaimon: Social Relations and Political Integrity in the Southern Peloponnese’ (supervised by Professor Stephen Todd and Dr Polly Low).
  • Matteo Dessimone Pallavera – ‘Theory and Practice of Landscape Ekphrasis in Lucan's Pharsalia’ (supervised by Professor Alison Sharrock and Professor Roy Gibson).
  • Thomas Goessens – ‘Reconstructing the Early Christian Family: A Study into the Biometric and Commemorative-Relational Aspects of the Christian Epigraphic Evidence from the City of Rome (300-600 C.E.)' (supervised by Professor Christian Laes).
  • Roxana Gregor-Som – ‘Landowners and Tenants in Byzantine Hermopolis' (supervised by Dr Roberta Mazza).
  • Valentina Iannace – ‘The Village of Theadelphia in the Second Century AD: The Archives of Aphrodisios, son of Philippos and of Ptolemaios, son of Diodoros' (supervised by Dr Roberta Mazza).
  • Matthew Ingham – ‘Women of the Codex Justinianus’ (supervised by Dr Roberta Mazza and Dr April Pudsey).
  • Kathleen Lagorio – ‘Alexander and the Macedonian Army in India’ (supervised by Dr Andy Fear and Dr Peter Morton).
  • Karolis Lyvens – ‘Living Latin (1880-today): Ideology and Identity' (supervised by Professor Christian Laes).
  • Katharine Mawford – ‘Changing Shapes and Fluid Forms: Ambiguous and Artificial Bodies in Greek Literature’ (supervised by Dr Andrew Morrison and Professor Alison Sharrock).
  • Laura Nastasi – ‘Greek and Latin in Contact: Roman Corinth' (supervised by Professor David Langslow).
  • Guy Williams – ‘I, Roman: Identity in Ammianus Marcellinus’ (supervised by Dr Andy Fear and Professor Kate Cooper).